Page 2 of 3

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: May 21st, 2009, 5:07 pm
by David_York
I tested it a long time ago, never worked so I stuck with refreshing /joingang manually.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: May 22nd, 2009, 2:19 am
by Kaze
Here is a hotkey that toggles the HUD on or off with F10 so you don't have to hold it down for screens or whatever.

Code: Select all

*F10::
if HiddenStuff <> 1
{
    SendInput {F10 down}
    HiddenStuff = 1
}
else
{
    SendInput {F10 up}
    HiddenStuff = 0
}
return

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: May 22nd, 2009, 12:05 pm
by David_York
What i do is i have a slide out keyboard table top so I put an eraser on F10 then jam it between the top table and my keyboard. =) pretty innovative.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: May 23rd, 2009, 1:57 pm
by Chris Santos
Thanks, this really helped.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 4th, 2009, 11:13 pm
by Aaron_Yates
It crashes everytime I try to use a hotkey. Any reason why?

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 5th, 2009, 12:52 am
by David_Lewis
Aaron_Yates wrote:It crashes everytime I try to use a hotkey. Any reason why?
Your doing it wrong, look very carefully at your script and make sure it matches.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 5th, 2009, 1:16 am
by Rachael
David_York wrote:What i do is i have a slide out keyboard table top so I put an eraser on F10 then jam it between the top table and my keyboard. =) pretty innovative.
you can also press f7 twice

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 5th, 2009, 2:44 pm
by John_Woody
Rachael wrote:
David_York wrote:What i do is i have a slide out keyboard table top so I put an eraser on F10 then jam it between the top table and my keyboard. =) pretty innovative.
you can also press f7 twice
wich would just hide the chatbox but not the radar and the HUD

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 10th, 2009, 7:47 pm
by zeck
Aaron_Yates wrote:It crashes everytime I try to use a hotkey. Any reason why?
There might be something wrong with your hotkey script. Posting it might help. I used to have thnis problem but it was that i had a "!" in the wrong place and made my GTA crash.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 19th, 2009, 8:44 pm
by lexotan
Hi nice topic, I wanna know how to make a script.....

numpad1::
SendInput t/mget{enter}

If(u got the mats)
{
SendInput t/me Get´s a suspicious package
}
else
{
SendInput t/Sorry go back
}
return

My question....there´s some way to check if u got the mats?

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 19th, 2009, 9:03 pm
by Montel_Chilliams
lexotan wrote:Hi nice topic, I wanna know how to make a script.....

numpad1::
SendInput t/mget{enter}

If(u got the mats)
{
SendInput t/me Get´s a suspicious package
}
else
{
SendInput t/Sorry go back
}
return

My question....there´s some way to check if u got the mats?
No

Posted: June 20th, 2009, 3:55 am
by John_Pendergast
..., because you can't intercept GTA's incoming (nor outgoing but who cares?) data using AHK.

Posted: June 20th, 2009, 4:29 am
by Jacob_Sparks
How do you make it send exclamation points and parenthensis? Everytime I put one in my hotkeys it does not show up in chat.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 20th, 2009, 10:03 am
by John_Woody
I guess you are trying to do stuff like ((/handsup)).
I just coded this line, note that I have a german keyboard, so you might have to change the code a bit.

Code: Select all

!Numpad0::
SendInput t/s PUT YOUR HANDS UP - LSPD{shiftdown}1{shiftup}{shiftdown}88{space}7{shiftup}Handsup{space}{shiftdown}99{shiftup}
return
To explain it: {shiftdown}{shiftup} presses your shift key.
On the german keyboard it is shift+1=! shift+8=( shift+9=) so that is what you probably what you want to change.

Posted: June 20th, 2009, 3:47 pm
by Jacob_Sparks
Yeah thanks that's what I was looking for :)

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 22nd, 2009, 4:09 am
by lexotan
Strange wrote:I thought I might stop in here and give the Arms Dealers a break from all that tedious typing. So here are a few likes for AHK that should be useful.

!Numpad1::
SendInput t/sellgun sdpistol{Left 9}
return

!Numpad2::
SendInput t/sellgun shotgun{Left 8}
return

!Numpad3::
SendInput t/sellgun mp5{Left 4}
return

!Numpad4::
SendInput t/sellgun ak47{Left 5}
return

!Numpad5::
SendInput t/sellgun m4{Left 3}
return
Great script, I just added 2 spaces cuze I m lazy as hell, but still got the same logic....

!Numpad3::SendInput t/sellgun{space}{space}mp5{Left 4}


For dropcar fanatics:

script (example lvl 5 dropcar):

;;variable

DropTime=720000 ;*(720000 msec = 12 min)

;;action

!Numpad4::
sleep %Droptime%
SoundPlay, %A_WinDir%\Media\ding.wav
return

/script

*if u got a lower dropcar lvl just change the variable:
1) DropTime=1200000 ; (20 min)
2) DropTime=1080000 ; (18 min)
3) DropTime=960000 ; (16 min)
4) DropTime=840000 ; (14 min)

U can use the hotkey after droping to start the countdown so u ll know when to drop again cuze a sound will trigger (I picked ding.wav form /Windows/Media/.... choose another if u want).

Posted: June 22nd, 2009, 8:14 am
by David_York
Cool scripts man.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 22nd, 2009, 9:47 am
by pedro
Which autohotkey program are you guys using?

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 22nd, 2009, 10:11 am
by John_Woody

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: June 23rd, 2009, 8:59 pm
by zeck
lexotan wrote:Hi nice topic, I wanna know how to make a script.....

numpad1::
SendInput t/mget{enter}

If(u got the mats)
{
SendInput t/me Get´s a suspicious package
}
else
{
SendInput t/Sorry go back
}
return

My question....there´s some way to check if u got the mats?
I made this. i doesnt know if you have the packages but it just uses one key.

Code: Select all

Mtog = 0
Numpad1::
if MTog = 0
{
	SendInput, t/mget{Enter}
	SendInput, tSome Message{enter}
	MTog = 1
	Sleep 500
Return
	}
else if MTog = 1
	{
	SendInput, t/mdeliver{Enter}
	SendInput, tSome Message{enter}
	MTog = 0
	Sleep 500
Return
	}
Return

Posted: June 24th, 2009, 1:09 am
by John_Pendergast
The easiest mega-awesome script for this:

Code: Select all

F1::
SendInput t/mget{enter}t/mdeliver{enter}t[Random finishing-text]{enter}
Sleep 500
return
Easy, eh? And no need for overcomplicated scripts.

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: July 25th, 2009, 12:17 pm
by Towlie_Pherson
Are any of you guys running this under Win 7? Hotkeys work fine in Windows for me, but refuse to work ingame :(

Posted: July 26th, 2009, 12:06 am
by John_Pendergast
I'm playing on Win7.

- Disable UAC to the fuck (it's still bad, whatever M$ says)*
- Give admin rights to gtasa.exe
- Give admin rights to autohotkey.exe
- Give admin rights to everything you are going to use ingame (like xfire)

* Not necessary, but makes those irritating permission-asking windows gone

Re: Macros: Autohotkey Superthread

Posted: August 9th, 2009, 1:48 am
by John_Woody
If you want to replace some stuff you type like "lol", "btw" or "u" with something else like "*laughs*", "by the way" or "you", put these lines in your ahk script:

Code: Select all

::btw::by the way
::lol::*laughs*
::u::you
::"word"::"replacement"

Posted: August 10th, 2009, 1:28 am
by John_Pendergast
Yeah, it's actually a good idea.

(when my 'SPACE' button was out of order, I rebound a key to write space.)